home extranet

Allium neapolitanum

Allium neapolitanum
Family: Liliaceae
Popular name: Ornamental garlic

Common name: Bride's Onion

Flower colour: pure white

Flowering period: April-May

Average plant height: 30 cm

Planting depth to base of bulb:10 cm

Spacing between bulbs: 15 cm

Type of bulb: bulb

Light requirements: full sun

Landscape uses: beds borders, rock gardens, and as cut flowers

This is a beautiful, profusely-flowering species with sweetly-scented, white, star-shaped flowers forming umbels between 7 and 10 cm across. The leaves are narrow and green. It is closely related to Allium cowanii, it has large flowers on stems 40 to 50 cm tall. Allium neapolitum 'Grandiflorum' is a cultivar of this species.